Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

he see anything, and the man said he did not.
    Then he went on his journey and in the evening he came to a town and he saw all the people coming out of it. The people asked him where he was going and he said he was going into the town. They told him it was haunted and no one could sleep in it at night and he said he would sleep in it. They also told him that there was a gentleman in the town who would give a bag of gold to anyone who would sleep in it three nights.
    The man said he wanted no money but he said he would sleep in it three nights. They told him where the gentleman lived. When he came to the gentleman's house he had it locked and he was just going away. When the man said he was going to sleep in his house, and he told him all he heard.
    The gentleman said he could and that there was plenty of drink in the house and he could drink plenty of it. So he opened the door and give him the key and he told him he could eat and drink the very best.
    All the people left the town and he was alone. He was very fond of playing cards so he pulled over the table to the fire and started to play he was making out that there was another man playing with him. At twelve o'clock he heard great noise up stairs and he said "Who is there, will you come down and play a game of cards with me." Then he saw a man coming down and he got up and got a chair for him
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Philomena Brady