Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 98 years ago there was a big wind in Ireland called the big wind of 1839. It is some times called the big wind of Ballingar. It is called this because it was the fair of Ballingar 6th January 1839.
    This wind did a great deal of harm, several houses were destroyed some of the roofs of the houses were blown off.
    It destroyed several cocks of hay and stacks of oat.
    It lasted one night and the people did not go to bed that night they were afraid they would be all killed.
    Several trees were thrown. It blow from Ballingar. It did a lot of harm around this district. There was a woman putting a wheel of a cart up on the house to keep down the roof, and the wheel fell down on her and broke her hip, and she was lame for the rest of her life.
    Another man put the body of a cart up on the house and it stopped it from flying away.
    There was a child born that night and her mother though she would be blown away and she put her under a creel and she was all right.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Philomena Brady