Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

In every district in Ireland there is one house always called the rambling house...

In every district in Ireland there is one house always called the rambling house, and to this house the men folk go every night to discuss the latest news. Here politics, exploits, adventures, as well as happenings of the whole district (and for miles around it) are talked over. One night how ever the talk drifted on to ghost stories. In this series, each tried to exel, until at last the late hour made them think of home. One timid creature said he was afraid to think of the vacant house. Another brave fellow said he should be ashamed of himself to show such cowardice. You might be a coward too said the other if you had the lonely way I have to go. I would go said he to the graveyard over there, and bring you back a human scull at midnight. You would do no such thing said the coward. I'll bet you a £1 I will said the hero, and this very night too. He was taken up for the bet by the man of the house. The two £1 notes were left on the table and the man started for the graveyard. The fear of losing the £1 made the man of the house brave. "Be gora" says he I'll go and stop him or he'll surely win. So he started off and cut across the fields to reach the cemetry as soon as his opponant. The first man had just stooped for the scull when the
    Charles Duignan
    Battie Beirne