Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairy man, who said he was a good boy and that he would help him to find the bird. "Go" said he "along that road until you meet a fine palace. "Knock and ask for the greenhaired horse." He will lend him to you at once and afterwards do not fail to do what the horse tells you." Ceart thanked the fairy and started for the palace. The prince lent him his wonderful green haired horse. "Now" said the horse, "I know you want to find the bird and bring it to your father and I will help you to do so. "Follow this road until you reach the castle of the King of this country, knock at the gate. Tell him you will do anything to win the bird. "You must hide from me three times in three different places and if I do not find you, you will win three points. I will hide the same way and if you find me three times you will win the bird." The first day the King hid himself in an apple on the top bough of a golden tree in the orchard. Following the green horse's instructions Ceart climbed up and found the apple and was going to cut it in two when out jumped the King. The second day the King hid himself in a precious stone in the chief Butler's finger. Ceart instructed by the horse rested with the Chief Butler and took the ring from him and was pretending
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Kate Carty