Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no catholic schools the children of Ireland had to go to others lands to be educated. After a long time some of the schoolers were taught in an old barn in the winter time and along by the hedges and ditches in the summer time. They had no seats in the barns but logs of timber thrown along by the walls, and they used to write their copy on their knee. Those schools were called Hedge schools. There used to be a good scholar going around the country and staying a week in one house and a week in another and so on. He would help the children of the house to there homework. When he would have enough learned he would go home and start a school of his own. Those schollars were called poor schollors. They used not to write with a pen but with a quil. The children used to bring two pence a week to the teacher for teaching them there lessons. There was a hedge school near here the name of the teacher was Master Sharkey.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Kate Carty