Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an English man and an Irish man and a Scotch man. The three of them got a good job in England. They finished it very quickly and they got a very high pay. It was given to them in soverigns. The Irish man brought the other two men into a public house for a drink. Just as they were drinking the Irish man said I think we did not count that money right and it is better for us count it again. So they all took out their money and the Irish man started to count, he said two to ye two and two to me to and he kept saying that until he had every halfpenny in it counted. The other two men were tricked because the Irish man had as much as the two other men together.
    Mary Kate Carty
    John Carty