Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living together. The wife was very sick one day and was going to die. All that was troubling her was that when she would die the husband would marry a girl that she was jealous of. One day as she was on the point of dying she called him and said to him, "When I die sure you won't marry such a girl." Well said the man when you are dead and buried I will marry the very girl you are talking of. "Well" said she "I will live now to spite you and the woman got up and went about doing her household duties and she lived a good many years after that.
    Mary Kate Carty
    Kathleen Lansey