Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sailing vessels to America, Australia and other foreign parts. People going to those places from around here always brought a supply of oat cake with them to sustain them in the voyage. Very little of this bread is said to fill a person and it doesn't cause any stomach disturbances, and we can easily understand it being a good diet on Board ship. Besides oat cake improves by keeping and softens too especially the hard kind.
  2. Stirabout
    Oatmeal stirabout too is or was very popular but the flake and wafer oatmeal are preferred now.
    Long ago a pot of oatmeal would be prepared at night left hanging over the fire the whole night and would be beautifully cooked in the morning. This is where the turf fire would be raked the ashes covering the coals and the fire thus kept in all night