Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are not many of the old names now in this locality. Debby was an old form of Dermott and it is now seldom heard. There used to be Nabby and Abbey, Sally and Eliza, Maria, Jane, Kate, Ellie, Judy. Another name Danby was common here too also Connor and Cormac and Bartley.
    Sally too is an old name. Martin Mark, Luke and John are common here also Matthew. The old people liked names from the Bible and from the lists of Saints.
    Once a man who was a convert to the Catholic Faith and when getting his children christened he was very fond of selecting what the people called Protestant names and that he was reprimanded by the priest for doing so and that he still continued using the Protestant names and that the next child that was born was both deaf and dumb because of the father's disabedience.
    Parents now are fond of fanciful names, Deirdre (I don't like), Emir is nice, Maura and others too.