Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Faction fights were common enough up to 50 or sixty years ago...

Faction fights were common enough up to 50 or sixty years ago. My mother's uncle had a hump on his back and I asked her what happened to him and she told me that he was injured in a faction fight with the Cunninghams and that he was bad for a long time.
    She said he was very contrary and always bullying and looking for fight but that he met his match. He would be about 130 years old if he were alive.
    I saw myself people on a Market day in Mohill with leaded sticks looking for other neighbours to fight it out with them. They would come to the market or fair for no other purpose but to fight about something that would be disputed. They seemed to be previously arranged.
    They often found themselves in the stone jug at the end of the Faction Fight. So those miniature wars were very very common in the old days. They are not practiced now.