Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove or Shraft is the time of the year when a man who wants a wife starts out to look for her. In the slack part of the year after New Year a match is generally started and settled by friends. The young man sends a friend to the girls house to see her father and get particulars and to offer him as a suitor. The ambassador tells all the good points to the father lauds him and the place to the sky. Finds out the dowry going with the girl, tries to get a good look at her in the house, notices that she is smart, clean, is cheerful. Then if all goes well the father and the young man (prospective) and the match maker meet by appointment in some house in the town and the business is so far sealed. Then the young pair meet and introduced if they don't know each other already and if they like each other and if the money etc. is forthcoming the wedding will take place.
    However before the farmer parts with his daughter and his money he