Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The adjoining townland Danesfort is close beside the Shannon, has numerous bogs and has a big house now owned by a retired Irish man Duignan born in Scotland of Irish parents. It was formerly owned by a family named Rycrofts who according to their tomb-stones were a long time resident in the district. People say that an old Danish chief lived here the time of the Danish Invasion. The old name of it is Lioslochlán. It has many woods and one big clump of trees on a hill near the school is called the Fort on the Hill and is supposed to be the dwelling place of fairies who hold their nightly revels there.
    Danesfort is picturesque and ancient with brown hills and old woods full of sloe trees and hazel trees but the land is not the best. But where the house is built could have been a fortress in old days because its far in in the country and would be very isolated only that the railway line now runs near it and
    Lios Lochlainn, Co. Ros Comáin