Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

three nights leaving their young children in charge.
    On the third night of the vigil when it was close on daylight the elder members of the family heard a commotion around and knock came on the window and they heard a voice say distinctly "Kane is dead he was chocked last night".
    The parents returned in the morning and the children told them what happened and the father went into Mohill to see or hear if there was any news for him and when he reached the town the first thing he heard was of the sudden death of Kane the night before. He was found by his servant in the morning dead in his chair at teh table and the remains of his supper in front of him and now a little story I often heard about Kane's master Sir Morgan Crofton.
  2. Sir Morgan Crofton
    The landlords of the town of Mohill were Croftons who got the property in the time of Cromwell for their good work around these parts. They