Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 001B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 001B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Reply to Questionaire Regarding Holy Wells in the Neighbourhood of Tullylease (Tulach na Leise), Charleville (Rath Luirc) Co Cork or Tullylease (Tulach na Leise) Drumcollogher, Co. Limerick.
    There are two Holy Wells or Blessed Wells within half a mile of Tullylease Nath. School and about 100 yds north of the village of Tullylease, one is called St Benjamin's (St Ben's)(Naomh Berichent), and the other The Virgin Mary's (The Virgin's) - also Poul A Méara (the hole of the finger)
    Naomh Berichert's (or St Benjamin's Well)

1. This well is situated about 18 yards west from the public road - one of those old saddle-back roads, as they are called, which are numerous in hilly districts. They were made to go the shortest way. The hills did not seem to matter then when the mode of conveyance was on horse-back, jennet's back, or other animal's back. The women used to sit behind the men. At this time there were no horse or donkey carts to sit on. It was "shank's mare" or as above.
    2) Beside it are the remains of a house traditionally reputed to be the house occupied by Naomh Berichert who according to the "Annals of the Four Masters" died in 839 A.D.
    Only some scattered stones of this remain due principally to the practice of those visiting the Well taking away pieces of the stones, as they are supposed to preserve the houses in which they are kept, from fire, lightning, or storm