Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 002A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 002A

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is within 100yds north of the village of Tullylease (Tulach Leis or Tulach na Leise) meaning the "Hill of the Huts" (or small houses); for Naomh Berichart is reputed to have (had) a number of monks or holy men with him, and living - as such used to do at that time - in separate huts or small houses. Of course no trace of these primitive huts now remain.

Some years ago it was surrounded by a wall of cement about 3 1/2 yds square, with an entrance gate of iron.
    On the side of the Well a white thorn bush is growing. Some years ago ribbon and beads used be attached to these branches, but none latterly.
    This Well is at the South side of a little brook.

At the opposite side of the road and about 30yds south of the stream are the remains of an abbey reputed by some authorities the Augustinians to have been built by the Fransciscans (and used by them) about 500 years after Naomh Berichert's time.
    It is about 84 feet in length and 22 feet in breadth. The walls are about three feet thick. It was repaired by the Board of Works last year (1933) at a cost, it is slated(?) of £400 (four hundred pounds), so that the walls or what remained of them are now in a good state of repair. Indeed the eastern gable with window is still there, also most of the southern wall. For generations people are being buried in, and around this abbey.
    They (the monks) are reputed to have belonged to the head house of the Order at Kells in Ossory, and were given in charge to the latter by Henry IV in 141(?)

Male children born on this day are called Benjamin (Benchert) and hence there are several of that name in the locality

5) The Annual Pattern Day or "Well Day" as it is called locally is February 18th but pilgrims visit there for some days before and after as well as on the 18th. And some may be seen there occasionally during the year.