Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí
Matthew D. O' Brien
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 007A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 007A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Reply to Questionaire regarding Holy Wells in the neighbourhood of Tullylease (Tulach Leis or Tulach na Leise), Charleville, Co Cork (11 miles) or "ditto" Drumcollogher, Co. Limerick (2 miles)

* * *

St Mary's Well (The Virgin's Well) or Poul a Méára

I have already mentioned the Well in connection with the paying of the "rounds", to the Abbey, and Naomh Berichert's Well, and Cloch Fiadh.
    It is at the other or eastern side of the road from Naomh Berichert's Well and about 60 yds away. It is at the northern side of the stream. It is about 10 yds from the steream and about 2 yds from the public road. It is about 50 yds north of the Cemetery wall. It is in the Cemetery the Abbey is situated. The present Catholic Church is about 200 yds south.
    There is no tree or bush nor any outstanding landmark. About 50 years ago this Well was lined with bog oak, and some years ago was surrounded by a cement wall about 4 yds long by 3 1/2 yds wide.

Very likely the original name of this well was Poul a Mhéara (or hole of the finger) as it gives its name to the townland it is in.
    According to tradition it got this name from the following incident:-
    An English soldier when passing by the Well saw a pilgrim praying beside it and asked him what was he doing there? The pilgrim replied that he was praying to get cured (of some disease or other). The soldier (in mockery) said:- I have a sore finger and I will see if it cures it. When he put his hand into the Well, his finger