Scoil: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (uimhir rolla 9815)

Tulach Léis, Co. Chorcaí

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0350, Leathanach 009A

The above (accompanying) photograph in cloc na eilite (the stone of the deer), mentioned on page 4.

Photo (The Deer Stone, Tullylease, County Limerick)
    Subject "looking North-East"

The above (accompanying) photography is Cloc na Eilite (the stone of the deer), mentioned on page 4.

Its dimensions are as taken by myself are:-
    4 (four) feet in diameter - it is circular in shape and when placed there must have been perfectly so, as it has been altered little in the course of the centuries - the cavity is 1 ' 9" (one foot nine inches) in diameter at the top and circular in shape. It slopes until the diameter at the bottom is only 3 (three) inches - where the hole is.
    The sloping side of the cavity is 2 (two) feet at one side, and at the other (where it seems to have been hammered, (or damaged by the weather or other means) it is 1' 9 " (one foot nine inches). At the northern side, it rises about 2' (two feet) over the surface of the field; and at the southern side 1' - 3" (one foot three inches), as the field slopes towards the north.
    It must have been held in great veneration through the