Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

IV Saint Michael's Well
    Saint Michael's Well is situated in the town-land of Charuemore, on the left-hand side of the road leading from the railway bridge at Toll a' Mhurlinn to Six-Mile-Bridge.
    It is named after the Arch-angel, Michael. It stands on a hillock and lies in a rock. On may easily pass by and take no notice. Yet this little well has been there for a long, long time. on St. Michael's day it was visited, not to the same extent as Saint John's but perhaps in a more reverent spirit. Rounds were done, but I have not been able to find out if there were any special prayers to be recited.
    This well is supposed to cure sore or weak eyes, warts &etc. The water was rubbed to the affected parts on each of three occasions, no water was taken away. Then as in the case of Saint John's offerings of various kinds were left there, pieces of cloth, buttons, medals.
    Now-a-days, even on the Fest of the Saint, no one does the rounds at the well. I mentioned that it lies in rock, and even so it has never been know to run dry. No curs of an outstanding nature have been recorded for the past fifty years at least, although I know people who claim to have got rid of warts.