Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

The remains of an old house is in Miss Lynch's land.

The remains of an old house is in Miss Lynch's land The four walls are still standing It was built on the top of a little hill In the winter time it is surrounded by water
    A man named Mr Hehir lived in it He lived with his sister He had only four acres of land He used till it and work very hard He used also work for Miss Lynch in the harvest time.
    They both lived very happily They made their own flour out of wheat they used grind it with a quern
    He used go out every night playing cards He used tell alot of old Stories about the customs that were in Ireland when he was young.
    He was a hundred and two when he died He is buried in Killoo grave yard They carried his coffin on their shoulders His
    P. Fahey