School: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

There is a field at the back of Mr McInerney's house. It is called 'the fairies field'.

There was a field at the back of Mr McInerneys house. It was called "the fairies field"
    Once night my grandfather was out very late looking at the sheep. He had a lantern in his hand and it was lighted. There is a big hollow in the middle of the field and there is a big rock inside in it. As he was passing the rock the lantern whent out and he fell on the ground. After a while he tried to light the lantern but he could not.
    A small man came out of the rock and he was dressed in red clothes. He began talking to my grandfather and he asked him where he lived and he told him.
    Then the small man lit the lantern for him and told him to go home. My grandfather went home and he told the story to my Father and Mother.
    Next night he went out to
    P. Slattery