School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare

P. Hegarty.
    Gurteen.
    Quin.

My father told me a story last night about a banshee.

My father told me a story last night about a ban shee. One night he was going to a fair in Limerick and he did not go to bed at all.
    He went out about twelve o'clock to give hay to the cattle. When he was going to the door to go in home he heard something crying. He stood and listened. At one time the cry would be near and in about a second it would seem to be miles away. My father knew it was the ban-shee and he went in home and ate his breakfast.
    Then he put the cattle out on the road. When he was was about half a mile from home he heard the crying again. He heard the cry all the
    H. Cullen
    Manusmore, Co. Clare