School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Once upon a time there lived a man.

Once upon a time there lived a man. He went out one night with another man and as they wer egoing a long the road they saw a ghost. The man stopped for a whole but they went on again and they saw the ghost going again sitting on a wall and she combing her hair. She had a white shawl hanging behind her. One of the men stepped up to her and he took the shawl that was hanging behind her and he ran off with it. She followed him and asked him to give her the shawl but he would not give it to her. She asked him again and he gave it to her. She disappeared and the man saw her no more. The two men went home that night and they went into bed and in the middle of the night they heard a knocking at the door. One of the men got up and opened the door and outside he saw a man dressed in white and the man thought that it was the ghost again.
    P. Hegarty
    Gorteen, Co. Clare