School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

There is a very old graveyard in Quin.

There is a very old graveyard in Quin. The graveyard is in side Quin Abbey. The Abbey was built about 300 years ago. The Friars lived in it for along time. It is very interesting to go through it to see the different graves. Some are buried inside the walls and others outside. There are stone shelves and coffins laid on them. The shelves are closed in with iron doors and you could see the coffins through the holes. One of these vaults is owned by Lord Dunboyne.
    There is a great number of people buried there. Some people are buried under flags with their names printed on the flag and others are buried down in the ground with head stones over them. A great lot of strangers come to see Quin Abbey as it is a very old and historic spot.
    Mr Salmon in Quin has the key of it. He shows strangers through it. There is a winding stairs leading to the top and from the top of it you could
    M. Riddler
    Quin, Co. Clare