School: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Once upon a time there lived a man who lived near my Father and he was very poor.

Once upon a time there lived a man who lived near my Father and he was very poor. One night he went out to a house that was near his own house. He went in and he sat down by the fire. When he was there a start they heard a knocking at the door.
    The women of the house went up and opened it and there she saw a man dressed in black. She asked him what did he want but he did not answer her. She asked him again and he said that her husband was dead.
    She went into the room and she found her husband dead. She sent for the priest and he gave him the last blessing.
    P. Hegarty
    Gorteen, Co. Clare