School: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a shop at the Mine which was owned by Mrs O'Loughlin.

(continued from previous page)
    she died. The ruins of her house is still to be seen. She was very charitable She used give a lot of things to the poor people

Once upon a time there was a man living with his wife in a little house not far away from Ennis.

Once upon a time there was a man living with his wife in a little house not far away from Ennis. He used to you out hunting every day.
    One day as he was hunting in a field near a fort. he saw a woman inside in the fort and she gathering sticks. When she saw the man. she asked him what he was doing. The man told her that he was hunting.
    When the man was about to go home. The woman told him not to go out hunting any more. She said if he went hunting any more that something would happen
    M. Reddan
    Baile Órlaithe Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir