School: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

1. (no title)

The people long ago generally got married at a time of the year called Shrove which lasted from Little Christmas day until Shrove Tuesday.

The people long ago generally got married at a time of the year called Shrove, which lasted from Little-Christmas-day until Shrove Tuesday.
    The match-maker made the match. He was sent by the man that wanted a wife to the father of the girl he wished to marry. If the father consented they met in the nearest town and the match was made. The match-maker always carried a bunch of red flowers. The couple generally got married on Fridays or Mondays. They were driven to the chapel in a charioet drawn by four horses.
    They used have a wedding on the night of the marriage and they used invite all the neighbours to it. They mostly ate home-made sweetcake and wine made from blackcurrants and they drank it out of wooden mugs. They used have a dance sometimes.
    The old people had great affection for the clothes they wore on the day of the marriage and they used keep always in remembrance of the day. My Grandmother kept her veil up to a couple of years ago.
    P. Slattery
    Maighnis Mór, Co. an Chláir