Scoil: Currakyle, Feakle

Cora Choill, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Innseadúin

A Potato Cake.
    The country people make potato cakes in this way;
    When potatoes are left over after the dinner they are peeled and mashed.The mashed potatoes are mixed with salt ,soda ,a small grain of flour, and a drop of milk to bind them together .It was kneaded and spread out thinly on the "lossad",it was then cut into four parts and put to bake on a "griddle"before a good turf fire.
    It was well battered and eaten hot for the evening tea.
  2. A Griddle Cake.
    Griddle cakes are still made in this part of the country and there is a griddle in almost every house.the griddle was placed on a brand with coals under it in front of an open turf fire,to heat while the cake was been made .
    The cake was made in the ordinary way and was spread out thinly in the "lassad".it was then put on the hot griddle and