Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    games. A tub of water is put on the floor in which there are a lot of apples. Then everybody tries to get one out with their mouths.
    The "three saucers" is another very popular game on that night. Three saucers are put on the table near each other, a ring in one of them, water in another and clay in another. Then one of the players are blindfolded and led to the table where the saucers are. If they put their hand in the ring they will be married first, if they put their hand in the water they will cross water first and if they put their hand in the clay they will die first. When they get tired of playing games they sit round the fire and tell stories about ghost and fairies.