Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1887 Landlordism had reached its worst in this country. About this time the little town of Bodyke became famous in history for its fierce and steadfast resistance of a harsh Landlord.
    The name of the Landlord was Mr. John O'Callaghan but he was locally known as Colonel Jack. He was a very cruel man and he charged very high rent. The people being poor were very often unable to pay these rents and then at the landlord's orders they were thrown out of their houses and belongings very often to starve and die by the roadside.
    The poor people could stand this no longer so they decided to pay no more rent and then began the famous Bodyke evictions. The landlord sent guards, soldiers and bailiffs to evict the tenants but when they arrived they found the doors and windows locked and barricaded.
    The people had placed