Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

and what is most peculiar a tree grew from her grave.
    There is a river know as the rive Graney flowing from Lough Graney in which fish such as trout, perch and eel are caught in abundance. A poet whose name was Brian Merriman lived near this lake at one time. It happened one day that he fell asleep near the lake and during his sleep he had a dream and when he awoke he wrote a poem about it. The name of theis poem is the "Midnight Court"
    This river, in its course to Lough O'Grady cover a distance of about ten miles. At first it flows rapidly downhill until it reaches the level land of Cooleenbridge, where it froms a semi-circular shape from which it flows onwards until it opens into a big wide lake called Lough O'Grady
    An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir