Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

The kinds of carpentry was for a time on the plain rough style.
    But twenty years ago, Willie Gleeson, went to Tipperary and learned the trade in Birdhill, returned Bodyke, and did very good work.
    He had the latest implements for turning etc and can make suites of parlour and bed-room furniture much cheaper than any one else.
    His brother Attie is also in the carpentry business and is doing well.
    Barrels, tubs and churns used by made by a cooper in Scariff by the name of Neddy Campbell.
    Now all these are bought in Shops.
    The churns long ago were the plunge or upright and the barrel which rested on a stand and was turned by a handle.
    Now a days - people here use the American churn (which is placed on table) and a barrel churn, end to end, which is recommended by the department.
    There is a townland in the Cahurhurley district called Coppers Hill. It is on the O.Mass. It got its name from the industry of malting barrel, churns- tubs by a man named Canny.
    I may here mention since Paraffin Oil was much used the barrel containing the oil used not be returnable and were sold for 2/6 of those tubs were made.