Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. In our own day, St. Patrick's day is recognised as a National Holiday.
    I remember thirty years ago, it was the chief market day in Scariff, our market town. The farmers used to bring to market their supplies of early potatoes for sale also cabbage plants were always bought. The people here do not grow Cabbage plants. They buy them from the Ogonallo thrifty farmers who make a great deal of money from the sale of them. It used to be a great day for drinking at the local public houses but that is all done away with. Men wear the shamrocks on their hats or their coats and so do the women and children. In my young days, children (girls) always wore Crosses.
    (Diagram of St. Patrick's Day Cross)
    The ground was made of velvet or silk and the Cross made of fancy beads or bits of bright colour.
    These are no longer worn in our locality - instead they wear harps and a bit of green ribbon on their hair.
    Forty years ago an organization called "Foresters" used to come to Ballinahinch, the residence of a very good gentleman landlord called Cap. O Callaghan. He gave them permission to spend the day in the grounds and the public were allowed to go in for the day.