School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Farmers in this parish keep the following animals: cows, calves, horses, pigs, sheep - asses.
    The milk cows are well looked after to ensure a good return of milk which is either set in pan and the cream topped each morning and evening and put into a cream tub until sour for churning. Many farmers have now Separators which saves the housekeepers "Setting" up and "topping" the milk.
    There is a creamery in this parish, the principle one in East Clare established in 1927. A good number of people supply the creamery but not the number who should.
    Calves are reared on new milk for a month and then on skimmed milk with some addition either in stir about gruel or linseed added to the skimmed milk.
    On the cows which the people rear, they make the profit as they keep them till they are two or three years.
    Butter is made in the homes of those who do not send milk to Creamery. The butter unsalted is taken to the Scariff market and sold to the shop keeper who gives it to local dealers. These people mix in the salt and sell it in two pound packets in Limerick as creamery butter.