School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. This story of The Golden Bird I heard too from him - least parts of it - I forget.
    There was a man one time who had three sons. The eldest said to him "I will go and look for the Golden Bird whose singing charmed away all troubles. This was supposed to be a most daring feat. He took with him an oaten cake and set out. He travelled all day till at night she arrived at the mouth of a wood. He sat down and took out the cake to eat it. A fox came near him and said "Will you give me the crumbs that fall from you." "Be off," said he, "or I'll cut off you head." The fox went away.
    The man continued till he came to the castle where the Golden Bird was. He stole into the house, and was about taking the bird when he was caught and thrown into the dungeons under the castle. He he remained.
    The second brother said that the year and the day laid out by his eldest brother was past and that he would seek out the brother and bring back the Golden Bird.
    He set out taking an oaten cake with him and at nightfall he arrived at the same place where his brother rested at the mouth of a wood.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird