School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. This lake is situated about 1/4 mile from the village of Bodyke. There is an old story amongst the people that the Danes threw a barrel of gold into it and that the only way to recover it was to get four white horses and bring them to the edge of the lake, and by fastening their chains to the barrel they would draw it up. The people could only get three white horses and so the priest lent them a black horse. Just as the barrel was almost up the chains of the black horse broke. Back into the water fell the barrel and it is there still.
    B. O'Kiely
    Bodyke, Co. Clare

Long ago there lived in the Co. Limerick a poor man.

Long ago there lived in the Co. Limerick a poor man. He was very industrious but still found it very hard to support a large family. For three nights he dreamt that there was a crock of gold in a certain field in Donegal.
    He made up his mind he would go and find it. He set out and when he arrived