Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These Foresters came riding on white horses and they wore special green coats and hats with feathers or cockades on them. They were accompanied by a band. Crowds of local people went to Ballinahinch. I do not know if abuses set in and that they were stopped from coming or that the Foresters were disbanded. This Captain o'Callaghan died and Col. afterwards. General Gore bought the estate which adjoined his own in Kilgory (Cill Guaire)
    Now they are all left the locality and the land is divided up amongst the people. Many people from congested districts in the mountain parts of Tulla and Feakle were brought in.
    The large houses were pulled down and comfortable houses were built for the new tenants or rather proprietors because they are all under the Land Commission.
    The lands were well wooded and, of course, the new tenants, delighted to be able to realize ready money, cut down almost all the trees and sold them by the load.