Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every farmer had a lime kiln where he burned lime to supply his wants. This is a limestone district and the necessary kind of stone was near at hand.
    Now in the parish there are four lime kilns only, two in Ballinahinch, one in Coolready, one in Clonmoher.
    Michael Walsh, Ballinahinch, has a very good kiln. There are two brothers working with them. They keep a constant supply of lime and now-a-day with all the new houses being built, they are constantly at work. I am sure it is bringing them in a good profit. Their orders are not confined to this parish but go far beyond its radius. Lime burners or lime men they are called.
    Béarla
  2. When I was young, there was on carpenter in the parish whose name was Henry Bouchier. The name is unknown in this district. He was married to a girl named Mary Keane and live in Ross. He had a large family. He was a skilled tradesman able to make fancy glass presses: ornamental mantel pieces and consequently in great demand.
    He and his family emigrated to America about 30 years ago.
    We than had handy men starting as carpenters with no technical training except a natural aptitude.