Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hare, otter, fox, rabbit, weasel, and ferret are the only wild animals that are to be seen. They are very clever especially the fox and hare. The fox causes alot of damages to the fowl in the farm. One night a fox entered a fowl house and devoured all the ducks.It happened in this way. There was a little hole in the door to let in the hens and ducks at nightfall and it was not closed. The last son who came in that night let down the stick and shut the hole never thinking that a fox was inside. In the morning when the man went out to let out the hens he saw a fox inside and all the ducks and some hens gone. He went in and killed him. The rabbit does not do much damage only to cabbage and turnips which they eat as their principal food. There is a cure in the ferret leaves after him for whooping cough. The milk should be boiled and given to the person to drink. If a fox's
    Teangacha
    Tessie Durack