Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

There lived not long ago in the town of Scariff a great sportsman named Paddy Whyte...

There lived not long ago in the town of Scariff a great sportsman named Paddy Whyte or sarcastically known as "Konkie". By trade he was a shoemaker but he preferred to live on hunting, fowling and fishing. He always kept two hounds and a terrier. One day as he was hunting on Turkena mountain he came upon three hares on the side of an isle. The terrier killed one hare but the other two hares took to the mountain in different directions. Both hounds followed a hare each and killed them. As a fowler he had a first class shot and to prove that he was out fowling with others after Wood-Cock. One frosty day in November two cocks rose while Konkie was on a hunt. One was flying in front of him which he shot and the other was at his back. With a twist of his gun he killed the second.
    Then as a fisher man he became an expert fly-tier when fishing on Curra river. He had such a selection of flies to suit the water that he never came home without a good day's hire of fish. About ten years ago he went to live in Limerick. Owing to his expert fishing he became a friend of a man named Mr. Holiday the manager of Boyd's. He built him a nice bungalow where he lived to an old age and died in the year 1934. His last wishes were to bury his fishing rod and his flies with them. He was buried and his friend Mr. Holiday paid all the expenses
    Nancy Daly
    Pat Rodgers