Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One St. Stephen's day the boys go out with eyefiddles on their faces and they carry a branch of holly in their hands. They get alot of money from the people. On the day before which is Christmas Day the people go to early Mass. On Christmas Eve a candle is lighted and the house decorated with holly. Little Christmas Night it is said that the water is turned into wine at twelve o'clock. During Shrove the people make the matches at the fairs. On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes are made in every house. On St Patrick's Day the harp and shamrock are worn by all the people. On Easter Saturday the people go to the church for blessed water and on the day before the people go to do the station of the Cross. On Easter Sunday everyone eats more eggs than usual. On St John's night a bonfire is lighted on the tops of the hills in honour of St. John. On Ash Wednesday the sign of the cross is put on the forehead of each person. On May Eve quickbeams are planted in the four corners of each field. The people do not till the fields on this day. On November's night many old customs are practised such as the snap apple, the roasting of the beans and
    Tessie Durack
    An Scairbh, Co. an Chláir