Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over a hundred years ago there lived a tyrant where Dr. Samson lives now. His name was Sir William Reid. You should pay tithes or tax to him and Protestant Clergymen. He used to ride a horse around the parish of Moynoe and if he saw a good cow, a sheep or pigs, or even geese or turkeys all he would tell you do is to bring them down to his house and would not give you anything for them. He met a man named McNamara one day and he told him bring down his pigs to him but he said he would not. He struck McNamara but he beat him well. There was a great deal of money for the man who would arrest Mack or give information. He took to the mountains and lived a miserable life for many years and he was never arrested. He had a small hut on the mountain near Árd Aoibhinn. He dug a hole at the mouth of the hut. He filled it with mud and put a green sod on top. The soldiers found out he was in the hut and went to arrest him. The soldiers ran to know who would
    Teangacha
    Tessie Durack