Scoil: An Scairbh (C.)

Máiréad, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard a story about a small farmer who lived in Flagmount some years ago. He lived near the shores of Lough Graney and was the owner of the island situated in the lough. He used to sow oats and potatoes in it.
    One day he noticed that his grass corn was eaten and was very much damaged, and as there were no animals on the island he did not know what was trespassing on his tillage.
    The farmer and his son went into the island one night to watch it and about the hour of mid-night they saw a grey mare and foal coming in out of the lake and eating the grass corn.
    When they saw the farmer they disappeared again into the lake. The farmer went home and told all his friends and neighbours about it, and the following night a crowd of men went with him to the island and they caught the foal and the mare escaped.
    The foal had hair much like a goat. Next day the farmer consulted Biddy Earley the Clare witch who was living in Kilbarron near the village of Feakle. She told him to have the foal in his stable before sunset and not to take him out before sunrise. He won many big races and was
    Eileen Guilfoyle
    Mr Guilfoyle