School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    On two year old cattle 6d.On yearlings and calves 4d.Young calves 3d,for sheep 2d,for lambs 1d,for bonhams 1/2d and for cows 1/-
    When animals are being sold the parties concerned show their agreement by shaking hands.When the animals are sold usually 2/-is given for luck.This is called the luck penny.
    Some buyers mark their cattle with a scissors.The others mark them with raddle. The halter of a horse is always given away. The principal fairs are 25th March,13th May and 15th of August.A special horse fair is held in Spancil Hill on the 24th of June.
        1. trádáil
    Bríd Nich Ulaidh