School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Fairs
    The local fair in Tulla is held on the Fair Green.There are fairs in Kilkishen,Spancil Hill ,Feakle and several other places.The fair in Kilkishen is held on the street.The fair in Spancil Hill is held in the neighbourhood.Long ago the fair is Spancil Hill was famous for horses.Buyers came from far and near to the fair.
    There were two fairs held in Feakle long ago, one was held in the town and the other held out side the town.fairs are held in the town sometimes.There were three days fair in Spancil Hill long ago,but now there are only two days fair there.
    Very often buyers transact business in the
        1. trade