School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Fairs.
    Local fairs are held in Tulla, Quin,Spancil Hill and Kilkishen.In the town these fairs are always held.The only special fair is held in Spancil Hill..This one is held in the country.The town fairs are not held in the streets but there is a special fairgreen provided.The day before the fair buyers often bought cattle in the farmers houses.These cattle were not allowed to enter into yhe fairgreen when they were not bought at the fair.There were no extra fairs long ago .The same kind of fairs that were held long ago are also held now.There is no toll paid at the January or February fairs.There is toll paid on all cattle that are sold to the man who owns the fairgreens.In Tulla it is paid to Mr.O Donohue
        1. trade
    Bríd Nich Ulaidh