Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Funerals.
    In days gone by wakes and funerals were held in great sorrow.Special people were paid to sit in the room all night to wail over the dead body these people were called keeners.
    Now-a -days when a person dies after a few hours a person is called to the house to lay him out.That night the man or woman of the house brings the good's,these goods are called "wake goods".Candles are lit on a little table which is placed beside the death bed, these show the light of heaven to the dead-body.
    On the night of the wake a crowd of people gather at the wake-house. The rosary is recited around the death bed and the "Litany of the Dead".Clay pipes are filled with tobacco and distributed to the
    Máirín Ní Lideada
    Liscullaun, Co. Clare