Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Fairs
    The local fair is held in Tulla.The town fair is held in the fairgreen.The five old fairs of Tulla are held in March,May, August,September and December.Toll is collected at these old fairs.Sixpence for each animal that has been sold.When an animal is sold the buyer gets luck money and this is called a luck penny.The luck penny that is generally given is a half-crown on cattle.The look penny on sheep is is one shilling.
    When a bargain is being made the buyer strikes the sellers hand .If the buyer is satisfied he gets raddle
        1. trádáil
    Sighle Nich Ártuir