Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blessed well at Tulla is on the side of a boreen known traditionally as [ Bóthar na gCorp ]. It was jealously guarded by the old people in the neighbourhood and gave them a never failing supply of pure spring water. With their passing away the well was neglected, until, at the present, it is only a noisome pool and its water usable by only farm animals. By the well, there is a stone about three feet long by two wide, on which there are two impressions, supposed to have been worn by the saint's knees, and between which there is a narrow ridge. The writer remembers the time when even the children passing by, knelt on this stone and put the Sign of the Cross on themselves.
    The well at Fortanne was frequented by people who suffered from affections of the eye and defects of sight. The writer's grandmother told him that, when an infant, she brought him before sun-up, did the
    Teangacha