Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A strange story is told about a little boy who was stolen from his parents by the "good people" as the fairies are sometimes called.
    In his place was left a shrivelled looking cross-tempered boy with an enormous appetite. The heart-broken parents did not suspect the trick the fairies had played on them. They thought that the change in their son was due to an illness which left him a helpless invalid. The poor mother got into blame one day for giving the invalid all the food in the house. The other son, enraged and ashamed of the men whomm he had threshing the corn, rushed into the room with a loaded gun in his hands, and shouted at the crippled baby, "Clear out or
    Donal Murphy
    Leathardán, Co. an Chláir