Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in the mountains of Snaiti a man named Pat OLeary. Snaiti is about two miles outside Kilkishen. Pat was about to be made married to dark haired Mary of the mountain. All the property Pat had in the world was a cow. He decided to bring her to the fair of Tulla and sell her. He started early in the night. When he arrived at Cullane lake it was midnight. He met a strange man who spoke to him kindly and said to Pat isn't it early you are going to the fair. He then asked Pat to go into the palace and leave the cow outside. In they went. There was music, dancing, and entertainment of all kinds there. Pat was invited to eat but, knowing that he was in a fairy palace refused. It was said that if a person should eat with the fairies he could not leave them and Pat knew that. The man who asked Pat
    Thomas J. Reidy
    Michael Reidy